Q: Do I need a residence card if I’m staying in Spain for a month?
A: If you are here for a month you don’t need to get a residence card. Residence card is issued only when the student stay is longer than 6 months.

Q: When can I apply for my NIE extension?
A: You can apply 60 days before your NIE expires and 90 days after the date of expiration of your NIE. It means you have 150 days to apply for an extension. There is only one extension that must be done before your NIE expires: when you apply for a new visa of different studies. This extension must be done 30 days before your NIE expires.

Q: Should I be concerned if I am unable to get an appointment for a while? Is this a common issue that students?
A: Appointments are limited, during September and October it is usually difficult to get an appointment.

Q: Will there be any problem with my Schengen Visa if I want to work in UK for three months? And who should I talk to if want to apply for a UK visa?
A: UK does not belong to the Schengen territory which means that if you have to go there you must apply for a visa at the UK Consulate in Barcelona.

Q: Is there a short term ‘Job Search Visa’ or ‘´Bridging Visa’ for graduates, for us to look for jobs after graduation?
A:There are different ways to extend your NIE, you can apply for working permit if you lived in Spain for at least three years, you can also apply for a new student visa if you change your studies, you can also apply for an internship permit and for a working or a job permit.

Q: Is there any way to submit my renewal faster than in person?
A: There are faster ways. If you submit the documents physically, it always takes longer to be solved.

These are the three faster ways:

ORVE – which is a post office system.

DIGITAL CERTIFICATE – through the platform https://rec.redsara.es

Professionals can submit applications using their own digital certificate. If you want more info regarding this, contact us.

Q: Can I travel while I’m renewing my documents?
A: You shall get a travel permit if you want to fly, for that you have to make an appointment with the police first.

Q: Can I bring my family while I’m a student?
A: Yes, you can bring your family. The process for students to bring their family to Spain will be started at the country of origin.

Q: Do I need a medical test when I apply for the visa?
A: Yes, the consulate requires you to show you don’t have any infectious disease under the 2005 International health regulation.

Q: How do I check the status of my application?
A: You can check the status of your application by calling on the number: 935201410 or sending an email to this address: infoext.barcelona@correo.gob.es

Q: Which tax do I have to pay while renewing my NIE?
A: You have to pay the following Tax – 790-052 option: “Prórroga de la autorización de estancia por estudios, movilidad de alumnos, prácticas no laborales o servicios de voluntariado (titular principal y sus familiares)”

Q: Which tax do I have to pay when I apply for my TIE card at the police station for the first time?
A: You have to pay 790-012 option: “TIE que documenta la primera concision de a autorización de residencia temporal, de estancia o para trabajadores transfronterizos”

Q: How long does the resolution of my renewal takes?
A: The resolution to obtain the renewal might take around 2 weeks, however the administration has three months to answer to the application.

Q: From when exactly my insurance is valid?
A: The insurance policy starts from the date that indicate the contract, it´s important to know that it is necessary an insurance since the moment you enter in Spain even it is demanded by the consulates to apply for the visa.

Q: i am in barcelona and have a problem with my landlord issuing an emparadomniento. Is there a way to get it differently without my landlord?
A: 
There are two ways to get registered at the city hall. Either you have a rental contract on your name, it can be a house or a room rental contract. Or, the person who is renting your the accommodations authorizes you to do the empadronamiento. Empadronamiento Formhttps://w9.bcn.cat/tramits/padro/Autoritzaciodomicili_cas.pdf

Q: If I leave the country can I freeze the insurance?
A: The insurance covers all your stay in Spain, but if you travel out Spain the insurance has a special coverage up to three months when traveling, but its not possible to freeze it.

Q: If I dont have a spanish bank account, how can I pay?
A: If you dont have a spanish bank account the way to pay is by bank transfer or by credit card.

Q: If I have travel Insurance I Should get health insurance too?
A: If your travel insurance is covering all the requirements asked by the administration it will be ok, if not you will have to get a new health insurance that cover it. If you are nenewing your permit you will need to have a spanish health insurance.

Q: When is expected to receive the original policy documents needed for the Visa interview?
A: Once the insurance policy is registered and payed it will take about one day to have all the necesary documents to present in the consulate.

Q: Can I pay monthly?
A: The monthly option is available only if you have a spanish bank account.

Q: Does without CO-Payments means a 100% cashless insurance claim?
A: There is no limitation at all the insurance give you full coverage.

Q: The bank statment to renew the NIE does it have to be the original document or can it be a copy?
A: You can submit a copy (color) but you are obliged to have the original one with you.

Q: How recent the bank statemetn should be?
A: There is not specific validity time but it is suggested not to be older than 15 days.

Q: Is it possible to apply for the renovation of the TIE and the autorizacion de regresso at the same time?
A: To do the autorización de regreso you first need to submit the TIE renewal.

Q: I know that we are allowed to stay 90 days after expiry date of student visa. Can I travel in this 90 days period or during any kind of visa extension application process (until I get new NIE)?
A: You can travel while you renew your NIE as a student, if you apply for a working permit, or any other application you won’t be allowed to travel. To do so you need to get a travel permit (autorización de regreso) once the renewal is submitted.
However, if you come from a country which does not need a tourist visa you will be allowed to travel as a tourist.

Q: Can I work part-time until getting visa extension and during searching for a permanent job?
A: Yes, to do so your company must apply for a working authorization. – http://treball.gencat.cat/es/ambits/estrangeria/cerca_tramits/tramits/autoritzacions_compte_altri/aut05a/

Q: If I find a job, which does not fit in the defined job for searching for job visa, can I switch to work placement process?
A: Once you have a searching job visa you won’t be allowed to change to a work placement process.

Advertisements